Tuesday, February 18, 2014

67th British Academy Film Awards Ceremony at Royal Opera House in London

BAFTA 2014 at Royal Opera House , London
67th British Academy Film Awards Ceremony at Royal Opera House in London
One more historical leaf was added to the gorgeous diary of BAFTA on February 16, 2014. British Academy Film and Television Arts presented the accolades to various categories related to the best films and documentaries that British cinemas witnessed during 2013.

Highlights: ‘12 Years a Slave’ and ‘Gravity’ Stole the Limelight of BAFTA 2014

Poster of Gravity movie showing two men in space
Two men floating in space in Gravity movie poster
  • Stephen Fry hosted the esteemed show at star-studded Royal Opera House in London.
  • Peter Greenaway was honored by Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema and Helen Mirren by Academy Fellowship.
  • Gravity got 6 wins, American Hustle 3 wins, The Great Gatsby and 12 Years a Slave2-2 wins in their kitty.

Best Film and Best British Film Awards

Posters of 12 Years a Slave by Solomon Northup
12 Years a Slave by Solomon Northup
The movie ‘12 Years a Slave’ came to light as the Best film and ‘Gravity’ as the Best British Film. Amazingly, Gravity was not only the most awarded film with six accolades in its kitty, but also was the most nominated film with 11 nominations.  

Best Actor

Best Actor in BAFTA ceremony- Chiwetel Ejiofor for portrayal of Solomon Northup in film 12 Years a Slav
Best Actor in BAFTA ceremonyChiwetel Ejiofor for portrayal of Solomon Northup in film 12 Years a Slav
Chiwetel Ejiofor received the Best Actor award at BAFTA for his portrayal in McQueen’s film 12 Years a Slave, beating Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Christian Bale, and Bruce Dern. He got the award for his acting of Soloman Northup, which thrilled his fellow co-stars more than him in the event.

The actor thanked his mother who was there and also his father who was not there, saying he loves them. With holding the award up, he said to McQueen that he is going to keep the award, but it belongs to her.

Best Actress

Best Actress BAFTA 2014- Cate Blanchett for Blue jasmine
Best Actress BAFTA 2014- Cate Blanchett
BAFTA Award
BAFTA Award
Blue Jasmine made Cate Blanchett taking the Best Actress award home, for her outstanding work as Jeanette Jasmine Francis. She dedicated her trophy to the late and great actor- Philip Seymour Hoffman, addressing him as the profound touchstone for her. Cate said him a monumental presence who was sadly absent then.

Hoffman: Oscar winning actor (2006) for his portrayal in Capote, who deceased on Sunday, February 2, 2014.


The invitation to entrants was opened till November 13, 2013 and Helen McCrory announced the nominations on January 8, 2014.  

The List of Nominations for BAFTA (British Academy Film Awards) 2014


Best Film
12 Years a Slave
·         American Hustle
·         Captain Phillips
·         Gravity
·         Philomena

Best Director- Alfonso Cuarón (for directing Gravity)
·         Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
·         Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
·         Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
·         David O. Russell – American Hustle

Best Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor (for portrayal of Solomon Northup in film 12 Years a Slave) 
·         Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street (for portraying Jordan Belfort)
·         Christian Bale – American Hustle (for portraying  Irving Rosenfeld)
·         Bruce Dern – Nebraska (for portraying Woody Grant)
·         Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips (for portraying Captain Richard Phillips)

Best Actress- Cate Blanchett (for portrayal of Jeanette Jasmine Francis in film Blue Jasmine)
·         Judi Dench – Philomena (for portraying Philomena Lee)
·         Amy Adams – American Hustle (for portraying Sydney Prosser)
·         Sandra Bullock – Gravity (for portraying Dr. Ryan Stone)
·         Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks (for portraying P. L. Travers)

Best Supporting Actor- Barkhad Abdi (for portrayal of Abduwali Muse in Captain Phillips)
·         Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra (for portraying Scott Thorson)
·         Daniel Brühl – Rush (for portraying Niki Lauda)
·         Bradley Cooper – American Hustle (for portraying Richie DiMaso)
·         Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave (for portraying Edwin Epps)

Best Supporting Actress- Jennifer Lawrence (for portrayal of Rosalyn Rosenfeld in American Hustle) 
·         Julia Roberts – August: Osage County (for portraying Barbara Weston-Fordham)
·         Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine (for portraying Ginger)
·         Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave (for portraying Patsey)
·         Oprah Winfrey – The Butler (for portraying Gloria Gaines)

Best Original Screenplay- David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer for American Hustle
·         Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón – Gravity
·         Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
·         Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
·         Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay- Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan for Philomena
·         John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
·         Richard LaGravenese – Behind the Candelabra
·         Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
·         Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography- Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity
·         Barry Ackroyd – Captain Phillips
·         Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
·         Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave
·         Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska

Outstanding Debut of British Writer, Producer or Director- Kieran Evans for Writing and Directing Kelly + Victor
·         Kelly Marcel for Saving Mr. Banks
·         Colin Carberry & Glenn Patterson for Good Vibrations
·         Scott Graham for Shell
·         Polly Stokes & Paul Wright for For Those in Peril

Outstanding British Film- Gravity
·         Rush
·         Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
·         Philomena
·         The Selfish Giant
·         Saving Mr. Banks

Best Documentary- The Act of Killing
·         Tim's Vermeer
·         The Armstrong Lie
·         Blackfish
·         We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

Best Original Music- Steven Price for Gravity
·         Henry Jackman - Captain Phillips
·         Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave
·         John Williams – The Book Thief
·         Thomas Newman - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Sound- Gravity
·         Inside Llewyn Davis
·         All Is Lost
·         Captain Phillips
·         Rush

Best Production Design- The Great Gatsby
·         Behind the Candelabra
·         12 Years a Slave
·         American Hustle
·         Gravity

Best Special Visual Effects- Gravity
·         Pacific Rim
·         The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
·         Iron Man 3
·         Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Costume Design- The Great Gatsby
·         The Invisible Woman
·         American Hustle
·         Behind the Candelabra
·         Saving Mr. Banks

Best Makeup and Hair- American Hustle
·         The Great Gatsby
·         Behind the Candelabra
·         The Butler
·         The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Editing- Rush
·         Gravity
·         12 Years a Slave
·         Captain Phillips
·         The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Film Not in the English Language- The Great Beauty
·         Metro Manila
·         The Act of Killing
·         Blue Is the Warmest Colour
·         Wadjda

Best Animated Film- Frozen
·         Monsters University
·         Despicable Me 2

Best Short Animation- Sleeping with the Fishes
·         I Am Tom Moody
·         Everything I Can See from Here

Best Short Film- Room 8
·         Orbit Ever After
·         Island Queen
·         Keeping Up with the Joneses
·         Sea View

EE Rising Star Award- Will Poulter
·         Lupita Nyong'o
·         Dane DeHaan
·         George Mackay
·         Léa Seydoux





No comments:

Post a Comment

BriskPost

Live Healthy!

See More Healthy

Copyright © www.briskpost.com